Bigio v. Montagna
[…] Further, the defendant states in his affidavit that the plaintiff never attempted to resolve the matter with him or otherwise file a grievance as required under the collective bargaining agreement. The plaintiff does not dispute those facts or present any evidence to the contrary. Instead, the plaintiff relies wholly on General Statutes § 31-51bb to support her position that she did not have to exhaust her remedies under the collective bargaining agreement before bringing the present action. That reliance is misplaced as to the common-law claims of emotional distress.

General Statutes § 31-51bb provides in relevant part: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement . . ."

"General Statutes § 31-51bb authorizes an employee who has failed to exhaust the grievance procedures in a collective bargaining agreement to pursue a cause of action in the Superior Court if the cause of action arises under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute."