Biggers v. State
[…] I would affirm the conviction for the charged offense, possession of codeine in penalty group 4. A majority of the members of the Court came to that conclusion in Sanchez v. State, the Court has never said otherwise until now, and the Sanchez conclusion makes sense in light of the statutory scheme.

275 S.W.3d 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).

See Biggers v. State, 601 S.W.3d 369, 377-78 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2020) ; Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.105(1) (Penalty Group 4 consists of "a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs [including codeine] that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone[.]").
--------

1. A majority of judges in Sanchez concluded that the State need not prove the "medicinal qualities" mitigating fact to support a conviction for the penalty group 4 offense.