Biggers Holdings LLC v. Garcia
[…] Blanke Corp., 788 F.Supp.2d 734, 740 (N.D. Ill. 2011) (concluding that the consumer nexus test was not satisfied where false representations about a product were directed to plaintiff and other industry participants, not consumers). For this theory to be availing, Biggers must provide some explanation as to why the advertisement was directed to consumers and not just at other business entities. See Onvi, 2020 WL 4607242, at *5. Because Biggers has failed to do so, its ICFA claim is dismissed.

C. License Act (Count VI)

Count VI alleges that Movants violated section 15-25 of the License Act. (SAC ¶¶ 7380.) Section 15-25(a) states that:

Licensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information. A licensee engaged by a seller client shall timely disclose to customers who are prospective buyers all latent material adverse facts pertaining to the physical condition of the property that are actually known by the licensee and
that could not be discovered by a reasonably diligent inspection of the property by the customer. A licensee shall not be liable to a customer for providing false information to the customer if the false information was provided to the licensee by the licensee's client and the licensee did not have actual knowledge that the information was false. No cause of action shall arise on behalf of any person against a licensee for revealing information in compliance with this Section.
225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 454/15-25. The term “Licensee” refers to individuals licensed under the License Act, including RPR and Chronis. (See SAC ¶ 77 (citing 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 454/1-10).) Section 15-5(c) creates a private right of action for buyers, among others. See 225 Ill. Comp.