Big Sky Drilling, Inc. v. Center Capital Corporation
[…] ECF # 33 at 4. See also, ECF # 30, Ex. 2 (finance agreement) at ¶ 8 ("This Agreement shall be . . . governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Connecticut . . .").

ECF # 30, Ex. 2 at ¶ 4(k). "Lender shall have no duty to . . . protect the collateral or any part thereof beyond exercising reasonable care in the custody of any collateral in the possession of Lender."

Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-9-207. "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) [as concerns chattel paper and promissory notes], a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession."