Big Meadows Grazing Assn. v. U.S.
[…] Notably, § 3837a(c) reserves no role for the landowner in developing a conservation plan, supporting our conclusion that Big Meadows' approval is not required:

(c) Restoration plans. The development of a restoration plan, including any compatible use, under this section shall be made through the local Natural Resources Conservation Service representative, in consultation with the State technical committee.

Guidance in support of the government's position is further provided by § 3837a(b), which reads in pertinent part:

(b) Terms of easement. An owner granting an easement under subsection (a) of this section shall be required to provide for the restoration and protection of the functional values of wetland pursuant to a wetland easement conservation plan that —

* * * * * *

(4) includes such additional provisions as the Secretary determines are desirable to carry out this subpart or to facilitate the practical administration thereof.

Subpart (b)(4) vests in the Secretary discretion to include any desirable provisions in the conservation plan. It does not require the Secretary to obtain Big Meadows' assent.

Nor must the conservation agreement be made separate and apart from the easement. While § 3837a(a) requires that Big Meadows both agree to grant an easement and agree to the implementation of a conservation plan, it nowhere prohibits the latter agreement from being contained in the easement. Section 3837a(b) suggests no such prohibition either. Big Meadows relies on the portion of that section stating, "An owner granting an easement under [§ 3837a(a)] shall be required to provide for the restoration and protection of the functional values of wetland pursuant to a wetland easement conservation plan. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 3837a(b) (2000). But that language nowhere indicates that agreement to the conservation plan cannot be contained in the easement. In fact, § 3837a(b) is titled "Terms of easement," suggesting that the agreement to implement a conservation plan may well be part of the easement.