Big Meadows Grazing Assn. v. U.S.
[…] The government then moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim, arguing in relevant part that § 3837a had not been violated. Construing the motion as one for summary judgment, the district court granted summary judgment for the government, holding that § 3837a did not require the government to obtain Big Meadows' agreement before implementing the conservation plan. Big Meadows timely appealed from that decision.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Section 3837a Does Not Require the Government to Obtain Big Meadows' Agreement to the Terms of the Conservation Plan.

Leaning on § 3837a, Big Meadows argues that the government may not implement on the easement property a conservation plan to which Big Meadows has not assented. The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) In general. To be eligible to place land into the wetland reserve under this subpart, the owner of such land shall enter into an agreement with the Secretary —

(1) to grant an easement on such land to the Secretary; [and]

(2) to implement a wetland easement conservation plan as provided for in this section. . . .

16 U.S.C. § 3837a(a) (2000).

There is no dispute that subpart (1) has been satisfied. Big Meadows argues, however, that subpart (2) has not been met.