Bierce v. Buscarello
[…] The defendant argues that since the plaintiff had knowledge of Reliance's insolvency and that because her insurance carrier is insolvent, the plaintiff must pursue her claims against the apportionment defendants' insurance company before she can seek to recover from the defendant or the association. According to the defendant, she is entitled to summary judgment because, by failing to seek recovery from the apportionment defendants' insurance company, the plaintiff did not comply with the exhaustion requirement of General Statutes § 38a-845. That section provides in relevant part: "Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, shall exhaust first his rights under such policy . . ." General Statutes § 38a-845(1). The defendant contends that, pursuant to § 38a-845(1), the plaintiff is required to exhaust all rights available to her under the apportionment defendant's uninsured motorist coverage prior to bringing a claim against the association.