Bieniak v. Romstad
[…] This subsequent conclusion is, however, clearly informed by the question of Mieczyslaw's intent. We further recognize that, even if the district court were to conclude the 1977 deed should be reformed, Maria is protected by Iowa's recording statute unless Charles and Christine can prove Maria is not a bona fide purchaser. This issue was not, however, reached by the district court, and Charles and Christine did not seek a ruling on the issue. We accordingly do not address it on appeal. See Benavides v. J.C. Penney Life Ins. Co., 539 N.W.2d 352, 356 (Iowa 1995).

See Iowa Code § 558.41 (2003) ("An instrument affecting real estate is of no validity against subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration, without notice, . . . unless the instrument is filed and recorded. . . ."); Raub v.