Biela v. State
[…] For the reasons explained below, we reject his claims and affirm the judgment of conviction.

Severance

Biela claims that the district court erred in denying his pretrial motion to sever the counts related to each victim, contending that, under NRS 173.115, the three criminal instances were neither connected together nor did they constitute a common scheme or plan and that a joint trial prejudiced him. We disagree. NRS 173.115(2) provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged ... are ... [b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”

First, Biela claims that the district court erred in concluding that the crimes were evidence of a common scheme or plan. Determining whether such a scheme or plan existed under NRS 173.115(2) entails a “fact-specific analysis.” Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 572, 119 P.3d 107, 119 (2005).