Biel v. Bekmukhamedova
[…] The third Younger prong is whether the state proceedings afford an adequate opportunity to raise federal claims. Given the grant of concurrent jurisdiction in ICARA, it is clear that a plaintiff may raise Hague Convention claims in state court. Yet Plaintiff herein chose not to do so. Requiring abstention whenever a custody proceeding is filed in state court would deny a plaintiff the statutory right to a federal forum for his Hague Convention claims—claims which both the treaty and ICARA recognize as separate and distinct from child custody determination s.

See Hague Convention art. 19, 19 I.L.M. at 1503 (“A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue.”); 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). See also Yang, 416 F.3d at 204;Karpenko v. Leendertz, 619 F.3d 259, 262 n. 1 (3d Cir.2010). B. Colorado River Abstention

Cf. Holder v.