Biegas v. Quickway Carriers, Inc.
[…] Again, the Court will consider Defendants' arguments of statutory violations first before moving on to the regular negligence analysis.

Defendants assert that Plaintiff's decedent violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.675(1), which states "a vehicle stopped or parked upon a highway or street shall be stopped or parked with the wheels of the vehicle parallel to the roadway and within 12 inches of any curb existing at the right of the vehicle." Here, Biegas parked within inches of the fog line while several feet of space remained to his right before the grass berm began.