Biegas v. Quickway Carriers, Inc.
[…] 3. Dailey's alleged negligence

Plaintiff argues that Dailey was negligent in the following ways: (1) allowing his truck to cross the fog line onto the shoulder, (2) following too close to the preceding vehicle, and (3) driving too fast. Plaintiff claims that the latter two factors resulted in Dailey not being able to see Plaintiff's decedent and his equipment soon enough to avoid hitting Biegas. Plaintiff also posits that Dailey's violations of Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 257.626b and 257.627 create a presumption of negligence here, and the Court will consider these alleged statutory violations first.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.626b provides that "[a] person who operates a vehicle upon a highway . . . in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger any person or property, but without wantonness or recklessness, is responsible for a civil infraction." The Court declines to find that this statute creates a presumption of negligence, however, because its wording merely states the same legal issues that arise in the normal standard of care analysis.