Biegas v. Quickway Carriers, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that the violation of § 257.675(1) raises a presumption that Plaintiff's decedent was negligent, regardless of Plaintiff's argument that her decedent was lawfully parked because his truck was fully off the freeway's traffic lane.

Defendants also contend that Plaintiff's decedent was negligent for impeding the natural flow of traffic in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.676b, which provides:

A person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state, by means of a barricade, object, or device, or with his or her person. This section shall not apply to persons maintaining, rearranging, or constructing public utility facilities in or adjacent to a street or highway.

In accordance with the discretion afforded this Court under Klanseck, the Court declines to find that the violation of this statute raises a presumption of negligence in this case.