Bickford's, Inc. v. Federal Reserve Bank
[…] This is found in the Banking Act of June 16, 1933, which, inter alia, added subdivision b to section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act and now provides (title 12 United States Code, § 632 [ 12 USCA § 632]) as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. No attachment or execution shall be issued against any Federal Reserve bank or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding in any State, county, municipal, or United States court. (Dec. 23, 1913, c. 6, § 25(b), as added June 16, 1933, c. 88, § 15, 48 Stat. 184.)"