Bickford v. State
[…] See Schmitt v. State, 210 Md. App. 488, 496 (2013) (reviewing CL § 3-602(b)). Here, the State alleged that Bickford's abuse was by the sexual "exploitation." Bickford's interest in father-daughter sex was probative of whether Bickford "took advantage of or unjustly or improperly used [C.B.] for his own sexual benefit" when he recorded his daughter getting in and out of the shower or in allegedly requesting that she perform sexual acts on him. See id. at 502 (applying the meaning of "exploitation" under CL § 3-602(b)),

CL § 3-602(b)(1) provides the following: "A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." Subsection (a)(4)(i) defines "Sexual abuse" as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not."

Finally, even if Bickford's challenge on Rule 5-403 grounds to the trial court's admission of his browsing history were preserved, his argument is unpersuasive.