Bickford v. State
[…] Harrison-Solomon v. State, 216 Md. App. 138, 146 (2014), aff'd, 442 Md. 254 (2015) (citing Moore v. State, 388 Md. 446, 452 (2005)) ("To the extent that our decision involves issues of statutory interpretation and questions of law, our review is de novo."). Bickford makes no discernible argument on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction under CL § 3-602, and we therefore focus our analysis on the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction under CL § 3-902(c) -- prurient intent--private place.

CL § 3-902 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.


* * *
(4) "Private area of an individual" means the naked or undergarment-clad genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breast of an individual.