Bickford v. State
[…] Thus, there is no question that a bedroom "in" a "hotel, motel, or other lodging facility," see § 3-902(a)(5)(i)(4), or a "day care home used for the care and custody of a child," see § 3-902(a)(5)(i)(8), would constitute a "private place" under the statute. Likewise, the statute expressly protects a dressing room or a tanning room "in" a "business[] or store," and a restroom "in" a "restaurant or tavern" or "another place of public use or accommodation." CL § 3-902(a)(5)(i). Other kinds of rooms within other "place[s] of public use or accommodation" may also constitute "private places" under the statute, if the room is one "in which a person can reasonably be expected to disrobe and has a reasonable expectation of privacy." See § 3-902(a)(5)(i).

Our reading of subsection (a)(5)(ii) as supplementary to the definition in subsection (a)(5)(i) is consistent with the principles of construction laid out by the Court of Appeals in Tribbit v.