Bickford v. State
[…] Those disrobing rooms in which a person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy "include[] a tanning room, dressing room, bedroom, or restroom." § 3-902(a)(5). The list of disrobing rooms in subsection (a)(5)(ii) cannot be applied to a set of circumstances in the absence of the definition in (a)(5)(i).

Finally, we find support for our interpretation of the interplay of subsections (a)(5)(i) and (ii) in another pair of subsections under § 3-902 in which the General Assembly used similar language. Subsection (a)(6)(i) says "'[v]isual surveillance' means the deliberate, surreptitious observation of an individual by any means." § 3-902(a)(6)(i) (Emphasis added). The subsection following it -- (a)(6)(ii) -- provides, "'visual surveillance' includes surveillance by: (1) direct sight; (2) the use of mirrors; (3) or the use of cameras." § 3-902(a)(6)(ii) (Emphasis added). Clearly, subsection (a)(6)(ii) merely provides a method of "surveillance," not an alternative category of surveillance.