Bickford v. State
[…] First, he argued that the State failed to put forth evidence that Bickford "exploited" the victim under § 3-602(b). His second argument, and the only issue which Bickford argues on appeal, is that the evidence did not establish that the conduct occurred in a "private place," which is defined by subsection (c)(5)(ii). On this topic, Bickford's counsel asserted

CL § 3-602(b)(1) -- prohibiting the "sexual abuse of a minor" -- provides that "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." The statute defines "sexual abuse" as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not."