Bickford v. State
[…] (iv) A hotel, motel, or other lodging facility;
(v) A theater or sports arena;
(vi) A school or other educational institution;
(vii) A bank or other financial institution;
(viii) Any part of a day care home used for the care and custody of a child; or
(ix) Another place of public use or accommodation.
CL § 3-902 (2002) (Emphasis added); see Maryland Laws of 2003, Ch. 165. (H.B. 544). A "private place," therefore, was defined only as "a dressing room, bedroom, or rest room in . . ." one of the same nine places of public use or accommodation in the current statute. See § 3-902(a)(5)(i) (Emphasis added). The 2003 amendment replaced the phrase "dressing room, bedroom, or rest room" with the broader description, "a room in which a person can reasonably be expected to fully or partially disrobe and has a reasonable expectation of privacy." See H.B. 544, 2003 Leg. Sess. (Md. 2003), Enrolled Bill, at 2, http://mdlaw.ptfs.com/awweb/pdfopener?md=1&did=13898 [https://perma.cc/2DEW-KNSN]. The General Assembly kept the short list of specific "disrobing rooms," but moved it to what is now subsection (a)(5)(ii) and added "tanning rooms."