Bickford v. State
[…] The State suggests that this interpretation of § 3-902(a)(5) "would mean that the statute protect[s] individuals from being recorded while using public facilities but not individuals in a bathroom within their own private residence where one would normally expect to have the highest level of privacy." The State overlooks subsection (c)(2) of § 3-902, which is focused exclusively on surveillance of an individual's "private area" by the use of a camera. The General Assembly did not limit § 3-902(c)(2) by the location of the surveillance. Furthermore, whether or not the circumstances of this case would apply, § 3-903(c) provides an express prohibition against "plac[ing] . . . a camera on real property where a private residence is located to conduct deliberate surreptitious observation of an individual inside the private residence." Thus, other provisions within the same statutory scheme do protect individuals, under certain circumstances, from being recorded "in a bathroom within [his or her] own private residence" or from having his or her "private area" surreptitiously observed without his or her consent, regardless of