Bickford v. State
[…] has permanent custody of [M.], against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.
(Criminal Law Article, Section 3-602(b)(1))
CJIS Code 1 0322

Plainly, this count "sufficiently characterized" the crime of sexual abuse of a minor. Williams, 302 Md. at 793. It alleged who committed the crime (Bickford), who the victim was (his daughter), that she was a minor, when the offense occurred, where it occurred (in Washington County, Maryland), and what crime was alleged. The charging document also cited the subsection of the statute that was violated, Criminal Law Article, § 3-602(b)(1), which states (and therefore is incorporated by reference): "A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." CL § 3-602(b)(1). Another subsection of the same statute defines the term "sexual abuse" as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not." CL § 3-602(a)(4)(i); see, e.g., Tribbitt v. State, 403 Md. 638, 645 (2008) (rejecting the contention "that, in order to be convicted of a violation of [CL § 3-602], a defendant's particular acts as found by the trial court must be 'otherwise criminal' in nature"); Cooksey v.