Bibow v. American Saw Manufacturing Co.
[…] Counsel for Defendants appeared before this court on June 8, 2007 for argument on the motion; counsel for Plaintiff appeared to oppose the motion via telephone, with the court's permission. Following argument, the court indicated it would allow Defendants' motion and described its reasons in detail orally.

The purpose of this memorandum is to set forth, in distilled form, the rationale for the court's decision.

Section 292 states that whoever "uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word `patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [s]hall be fined no more than $500 for every such offense." 35 U.S.C. § 292 (emphasis added). The statute further states that private parties may sue for the penalty, in which case one half goes to the person suing and the other half to the use of the United States.