Bibi v. VXL Enters.
[…] According to Dr. Bibi, the Court should still find that he has a viable § 51.5 claim because, in Payne, the state court suggested that, if a relationship is “ultimately deemed not to be one of employee-employer, then the rationale for excluding it from the UCRA disappears.” Payne, 130 Cal.App.4th at 748 n.10 (stating that “[w]e do not necessarily agree with the Ninth Circuit's conclusion [in Strother] to the extent it suggests the physician might be ultimately . . . denied a remedy under either the FEHA or the UCRA”). Dr. Bibi does not have a FEHA claim here. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2418 (noting that California hospitals and medical groups and providers often use locum tenens agencies to help fill medical staffing needs and that such an agency “shall not be deemed to be an employer, employment agency, employment counseling service, job listing service, nurse's registry, temporary services employer, or leasing employer of a licensee [i.e., physician]”; also providing that “[i]t shall be a rebuttable presumption that the relationship between the client or customer of the locum tenens agency and the licensee providing locum tenens services is one of an independent contractor”). Accordingly, Dr.