Bibi v. VXL Enters.
[…] I. FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Dr. Bibi initiated this suit in June 2021. See Docket No. 1 (complaint). In his original complaint, he brought employment discrimination claims (implicating race, ethnicity, and national origin) under Title VII and FEHA. According to D&Y and Team Health, the parties subsequently met and conferred, and Defendants argued to Dr. Bibi that, “as a matter of law, [he] was an independent contractor, not an employee.” Schwartz Decl. ¶ 4; see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2418 (noting that California hospitals and medical groups and providers often use locum tenens agencies to help fill medical staffing needs and that such an agency “shall not be deemed to be an employer, employment agency, employment counseling service, job listing service, nurse's registry, temporary services employer, or leasing employer of a licensee [i.e., physician]”; also providing that “[i]t shall be a rebuttable presumption that the relationship between the client or customer of the locum tenens agency and the licensee providing locum tenens services is one of an independent contractor”).

Dr.