Bibee v. Werth, Inc.
[…] With regard to the third count, the jury determined that the defendant had failed to pay wages pursuant to C.G.S. § 31-72 and that the defendant failed to prove by the fair preponderance of the evidence that it had a good faith belief that "the underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." The jury applied the statutory remedy of doubling the GM commission from $8,550 to $17,100. The jury rejected the plaintiff’s claim that he was entitled to a doubling of the longevity payment pursuant to statute.

* * * *

Attorneys Fees

C.G.S. § 31-72 provides: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages ... such employee ... shall recover, in a civil action (1) twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, or if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of wages was in compliance with law, the full amount of such wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court ." (Italics added .)

"Whether any award is to be made and the amount thereof lie within the discretion of the trial court, which is in the best position to evaluate the particular circumstances of a case. A court has few duties of a more delicate nature than that of fixing counsel fees."