Bibb v. Panahpour
[…] Podolsky (2010) 50 Cal.4th 838, 843.) "'The purpose of section 1295 is to encourage and facilitate arbitration of medical malpractice disputes. [Citations.] Accordingly, the provisions of section 1295 are to be construed liberally.' In other words, the encouragement of arbitration '"as a speedy and relatively inexpensive means of dispute resolution"' [citation] furthers MICRA's goal of reducing costs in the resolution of malpractice claims and therefore malpractice insurance premiums." (Id. at p. 844.)

Section 1295 expressly applies to "[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider" (id., subd. (a), italics added) and specifies language which must be included in any such contract and the location in the contract where such language must be placed (id., subd. (a), (b)). Section 1295 defines "'[h]ealth care provider'" to include dentists. (Id., subd. (g)(1); Bus. & Prof. Code, § 1600 et seq.) The contractual language mandated by section 1295 notifies the parties "'that any dispute as to medical malpractice'" concerning "'medical services rendered under this contract'" will be arbitrated and that the parties, by signing the contract, are "giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury . . . ." (Id., subd. (a).) Section 1295 further provides that "such a contract governs all subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the contract was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature." (Id., subd. (c).) If a contract conforms with the foregoing, it "is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper . . . ." (Id., subd. (e).) The 2008 agreement complies with section 1295's requirements.