Bianchi v. Quarterman
[…] Haines, 404 U.S. at 521. Nevertheless, "the notice afforded by the Rules of Civil Procedure and the local rules" is considered "sufficient" to advise a pro se party of his burden in opposing a summary judgment motion. Martin v. Harrison County Jail, 975 F.2d 192, 193 (5th Cir. 1992).

III. ANALYSIS A. Jurisdiction, Conviction, Sentence

Petitioner was charged with and convicted of the third degree felony offense of tampering with a governmental record pursuant to section 37.10(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code. Section 37.10 provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits the offense of tampering with a governmental record if he "makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 37.10(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the governmental record was a "license, certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States." Id. § 37.10(c)(2). In that case, the offense is a third degree felony. Id.