Bianchi v. Quarterman
[…] ( Id.). He argues because the State proved that petitioner had manufactured counterfeit licenses on his home computer no rational fact-finder could have found that he committed third degree felony tampering with a governmental document. ( Id.).

Instead of proving a felony offense, petitioner claims that the State presented evidence that he committed a Class C misdemeanor pursuant to section 521.456(c) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides the following:

A person commits an offense [of delivery or manufacture of counterfeit instrument] if the person possesses with the intent to use, circulate, or pass a forged or counterfeit instrument that is not printed, manufactured, or made by or under the direction of, or issued, sold, or circulated by or under the direction of, a person, board, agency, or authority authorized to do so under this chapter or under the laws of the United States, another state, or a Canadian province.
TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 521.456 (Vernon 1999).