Bianchi v. Quarterman
[…] (Docket Entry No. 1). Petitioner's complaint is another attack on the sufficiency of the evidence and therefore, is procedurally barred.

3. Jurisdiction

Respondent next argues that petitioner's claim that the state district court did not have jurisdiction to sentence petitioner is without legal merit, and alternatively, that petitioner's claim regarding the court's jurisdiction is procedurally barred. (Docket Entry No. 9).

Article 4.06 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[u]pon the trial of a felony case, the court shall hear and determine the case as to any grade of offense included in the indictment, whether the proof shows a felony or a misdemeanor." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.06 (Vernon 2005).