Bhujel v. Wolf
[…] To resolve a dispute as to the meaning of statutes, the Court first looks to the plain language of the statutes themselves, which provides the best evidence of what Congress intended. W. Va. Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 98, 111 S.Ct. 1138, 113 L.Ed.2d 68 (1991) ; accord Medina v. Beers, 65 F. Supp. 3d 419, 426 (E.D. Pa. 2014).

A noncitizen from a country the Attorney General has designated under § 1254a(b) who meets the eligibility requirements enumerated in § 1254a(c) may apply for TPS. Successful applicants receive, by virtue of their TPS, protection against removal "from the United States during the period in which such status is in effect," and authorization to work in the United States during that time. § 1254a(a)(1)(A)-(B), (2). The TPS statute further describes the "[b]enefits and status" accorded successful applicants as follows:

During a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section—