BHK Realty, LLC v. Narragansett Electric Co.
[…] BBK ECF No. 32 ¶ 104; Johnson ECF No. 31 ¶ 110. To bring a suit under the Pipeline Safety Act ("PSA"), a person "may bring the action only after 60 days after the person has given notice of the violation to the Secretary of Transportation or to the appropriate State authority... and to the person alleged to have committed the violation," 49 U.S.C.A. § 60121. A person also "may not bring the action if the Secretary or authority has begun and diligently is pursuing an administrative proceeding for the violation" either. Id.

NG-LNG moves to dismiss this claim, arguing that Plaintiffs have failed to allege that they notified the Transportation Secretary or anyone at the PHMSA and therefore do not meet the notice requirement.