Bhandari v. Contra Costa Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] City of Long Beach (2013) 56 Cal.4th 613, 619.)

Specifically, under the Claims Act, "[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." (§ 911.2.) The claim "shall" be presented to a local public entity by one of three ways. If, as was the case here, a claim is mailed, it must be mailed "to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office." (§ 915, subd. (a)(2).) However, a claim shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with section 915 even though it is not mailed if it is timely and "actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity." (§ 915, subd. (e)(1).)

The County is a "local public entity," as indicated in section 900.4.