Bhandari v. Contra Costa Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] 3. Bhandari Failed to Present Her January 2019 Notice to a Statutorily Designated County Representative

Defendants also were entitled to summary judgment because, construing Bhandari's January 2019 Notice as a government claim, the undisputed evidence shows she did not deliver it to a statutorily designated representative of the County and no such representative actually received it. As we have discussed, Bhandari mailed her Notice to the CCRMC CEO, Dr. Rodelo, and Dr. Das on or about January 2, 2019. But she was required under section 915 to mail it to the County by "[m]ailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office" (§ 915, subd. (a)(2)), or one of those persons had to actually and timely receive it in order for Bhandari to be in compliance with section 915's presentation requirement. Neither requirement was met.