Bhan v. Battle Creek Health Sys.
[…] "When opposing parties tell two different stories, one of which is blatantly contradicted by the record, so that no reasonable jury could believe it, a court should not adopt that version of the facts for purposes of ruling on a motion for summary judgment." Griffin v. Hardrick, 604 F.3d 949, 954 (6th Cir. 2010).

III. DISCUSSION


A. Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act Claim

Bhan alleges that the Borgess defendants discriminated against Bhan on the basis of his race in violation of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302(a). The Act provides, in relevant part:

Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.
Id.