Bhalla v. State
[…] State, 282 Md. 314 (1978). The Court of Appeals held in Johnson, that

any statement, voluntary or otherwise, obtained from an arrestee during a period of unnecessary delay in producing him before a judicial officer, . . . is subject to exclusion when offered into evidence against the defendant as part of the prosecution's case-in-chief, . . . .

Id. at 328. Maryland Code (1998 Repl. Vol), Cts. Jud. Proc. (C.J.) § 10-912 enacted after the Johnson decision, provides:

Failure to take defendant before judicial officer after arrest.

(a) Confession not rendered inadmissible.

— A confession may not be excluded from evidence solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules.

(b) Effect of failure to comply strictly with Title 4 of the Maryland Rules. — Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of Title 4 of the Maryland Rules pertaining to taking a defendant before a judicial officer after arrest is only one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and admissibility of a confession.

Thus, pursuant to C.J. § 10-912, the fact that a defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within the time period specified by Rule 4-212 should not, by itself, exclude a confession. Rather, it may be a factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding voluntariness and admissibility of a confession. See id.

Appellant was in the custody of the police for approximately nine and one-half hours before being presented to a judicial officer.