B.G. v. Sherman
[…] 29. The final prong of the test, "whether the provision in question creates a binding obligation on the governmental unit," is also satisfied by § 673(a)(3). Pediatric Specialty Care, 293 F.3d at 477 (citing Blessing, 520 U.S. at 340) (the statutory provision to be enforced must be couched in mandatory rather than precatory terms."). Section 673(a)(3) states that the adoption subsidy " shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the state or local agency" and that the only circumstance where the subsidy may be "adjusted periodically" is "with the concurrence of the adopting parents." (emphasis added). See also ASW, 424 F.3d 970, 975-78 (9th Cir. 2005) (concluding § 673(a)(3) creates a private right of action).
30. Section 453.073.3(4) places within the discretion of the DSS Director the unilateral authority to renew adoption subsidy agreements executed by the state of Missouri for both IV-E eligible and non-IV-E eligible subsidies. On its face, this provision conflicts with, violates, and is preempted by the express language of 42 U.S.C. 673(a)(3) which states that adoption subsidy agreements "may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents (which may be specified in the adoption assistance agreement), depending upon changes in such circumstances." (emphasis added.)
31. Section 453.073.3(4) further imposes a blanket one-year limitation upon the duration of all adoption subsidy agreements and causes all existing adoption subsidy agreements to expire automatically upon their one-year anniversary.