B.G. v. Sherman
[…] 12. Missouri law and Missouri DSS policy include all foster children in the custody of the Children's Division of DSS as "special needs" children for purposes of adoption assistance subsidies. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 453.073.2.
13. As a matter of law, all class members are thus "special needs" children under federal and state law.
14. The federal Adoption Assistance Act, Section 673(a)(3), requires, in part: "[t]he amount of the payments [adoption subsidies] to be made in any case under clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) shall be determined though agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency administering the program under this section, which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child to be adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents (which may be specified in the adoption assistance agreement), depending upon changes in such circumstances."