B.G. v. Banks
[…] In Price v. Clark , 21 So. 3d 509, 522 (¶30) (Miss. 2009), the Mississippi Supreme Court held that "a properly served complaint—albeit a complaint that is wanting of proper pre-suit notice—should still serve to toll the statute of limitations until there is a ruling from the trial court."

¶16. Further, the Mississippi Supreme Court has held that "a cause dismissed for want of jurisdiction is a cause ‘dismissed for matter of form’ for purposes of the ‘saving statute.’ " Deposit Guar. Nat'l Bank v. Roberts , 483 So. 2d 348, 353 (Miss. 1986). The "savings statute," Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-69 (Rev. 2019), provides:

If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form , ... the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit[.]

(Emphasis added).