Bezzaz v. Moore
[…] The Court now finds that Moore had not just arguable probable cause but actual probable cause to arrest Bezzaz for both a traffic violation and resisting without violence.

Although during the traffic stop Bezzaz did not understand what she had done wrong, at her deposition she acknowledged that she had committed a traffic violation. (See Bezzaz Dep. at 86 (“Q. . . . Are you now aware that it's a violation of a traffic law for you to impede the roadway by coming to a stop and impeding the flow of traffic? A. Yes.”). Indeed, the video footage establishes this fact beyond dispute. See, e.g., § 316.183(5), Fla. Stat, (providing that “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic”). And the video also supports actual probable cause to arrest for resisting without violence. See, e.g., Billips v.