Bezzaz v. Moore
[…] Brown v, City of Huntsville, 608 F.3d 724, 734 (11th Cir. 2010).

“Arguable probable cause exists where ‘reasonable officers in the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the Defendants could have believed that probable cause existed to” detain the plaintiff for having committed a traffic violation. Id. (quoting Kingsland v, City of Miami, 382 F.3d 1220, 1232 (11th Cir. 2004)). Here, Defendants had arguable probable cause to believe that Bezzaz committed a traffic offense when she stopped in the roadway and impeded traffic. See, e.g., § 316.183(5), Fla. Stat, (providing that “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic”).

Thus. Defendants enjoy qualified immunity on Bezzaz's false arrest claims to the extent these claims are based on the initial traffic stop.

ii. The Arrest

Bezzaz also asserts in Counts I and II that her arrest was an unreasonable seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment.