Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] Once the MTA issued a denial, the county passed that denial along to the taxpayer and the claim process was done.

Considering the foregoing, we conclude that even if we had authority to relieve the Beyls from complying with their mandatory claim requirement, they have demonstrated no grounds for such relief in this case.

D. Section 4808

Finally, the Beyls also rely on section 4808, which preserves a taxpayer's right to seek declaratory relief in narrow circumstances, as justification for their challenge to the 2015-2016 special assessment. Section 4808 states that an action for declaratory relief to challenge a local tax that is "illegally or unconstitutionally assessed or collected or are to be so assessed or collected," may be filed "no later than 30 days after the delinquency date of a property tax bill or any installment thereof." (§ 4808.) However, the provision is applicable "only in instances where the alleged illegal or unconstitutional assessment or collection occurs as the direct result of a change in administrative regulations or statutory or constitutional law that became effective not more than 12 months prior to the date the action is initiated by the taxpayer." (Ibid, italics added.)

Relying on this court's decision in Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v.