Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] E. Section 4807 Bars the Beyls' Claim for Relief as Applied to Future Years

In their operative second amended petition, the Beyls allege they are "seek[ing] an order compelling the City to comply with its constitutional and statutory duties with regard to the 2015 Resolution and with regard to assessments in future years and seek a declaration that the City violated Prop. 218 and the L&L Act when it adopted the 2015 Resolution." (Italics added.) ~(ct913)~ However, to the extent the Beyls are seeking relief affecting the City's future assessments, that relief is barred as well.

Section 4807 prohibits a court from issuing any injunction, writ of mandate, or other legal or equitable process against a municipality or other local governmental entity "to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." (§ 4807.) Section 4807 is nearly identical to article XIII, section 32's prohibition against enjoining the collection of a state-imposed tax, and the two provisions share the same purpose and therefore are interpreted in the same manner. (Connolly, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 1114; Cal.