Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] (California State University, Fresno Assn., Inc. v. County of Fresno (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 250, 262 (Cal. State Fresno); Andal v. City of Stockton (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 86, 90 (Andal).) Generally, "'[a] taxpayer may not go into court and obtain adjudication of the validity of a tax which is due but not yet paid.'" (Cal. State Fresno, at p. 262; see California Logistics, Inc. v. State of California (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 242, 247 (California Logistics).)

This doctrine arises from article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution (article XIII, section 32), which states "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." (Italics added; see Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 33 ["The Legislature shall pass all laws necessary to carry out the provisions of this article"].)