Beyl v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] Second, the City argues this claim fails because the Beyls did not file an administrative refund claim with the County before filing this lawsuit. But the Beyls' third cause of action does not seek any refund of taxes, nor does it pose a purely academic question in the absence of such a claim. The Beyls have an obvious interest in ensuring their city adheres to constitutional requirements in expending the taxes it collects.

Finally, the City argues the 90-day limitations periods established by Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.6 (section 1094.6) bars the claim. Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 (section 1094.5) generally authorizes judicial review of a governmental agency's adjudicatory or quasi-judicial action when the agency was required to take evidence and provide a hearing, and "discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer." (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) Section 1094.6 provides that judicial review of a local agency's decision may take place under section 1094.5 only if the lawsuit is filed within the 90-day period required by section 1094.6, subdivision (b).