Beyer v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] ¶ 22 As a procedural note, the circuit court stated that ordinarily, the denial of a motion for judgment on the pleadings—which most of the motion to declare was construed to be—normally would not result in dismissal of the claims. The court found that, because it denied judgment on the pleadings on the basis that the underlying claims were not legally viable, it did not make sense to leave the claims outstanding in anticipation of a pro forma motion to dismiss, especially where the parties expressed a preference for a rapid adjudication. The court cited section 2-615(d) of the Code (id. § 2-615(d)), which states that after ruling on a motion, a court "may enter appropriate orders either to permit or require pleading over or amending or to terminate the litigation in whole or in part." The court then found that, based on the legal ruling that the second presuspension hearing was not improper, the court could separately dismiss counts IV, V, and VI of the complaint under section 2-619 of the Code (id. § 2-619 ).