Beyer v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Plaintiffs assert that if presuspension hearings could be reinitiated, there would be no end to the proceedings.

¶ 34 "[A]dministrative bodies have only such powers as are conferred upon them by statute or ordinance." Homefinders, Inc. v. City of Evanston , 65 Ill. 2d 115, 129, 2 Ill.Dec. 565, 357 N.E.2d 785 (1976). Since an administrative agency is a creature of the legislative body from which it derives its existence and authority, any acts or orders that are unauthorized by the enabling statute or ordinance are void. Id. The applicable statute here is section 34-85 of the School Code, which states that a principal employed by the Board may only be removed for cause. 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a) (West 2018). Section 34-85 also states that pending a dismissal hearing, "the general superintendent or * * * her designee may suspend the * * * principal charged without pay in accordance with rules prescribed by the board, provided that if the teacher or principal charged is not dismissed based on the charges, he or she must be made whole for lost earnings, less setoffs for mitigation." Id. § 34-85(a)(2). Section 34-85 of the School Code does not set out additional details about presuspension hearings.

¶ 35 Unless authorized by statute, an administrative agency may not grant a rehearing or modify or alter its decisions. See, e.g. , Pearce Hospital Foundation v.