Bey v. Hooks
[…] O'Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S. 838, 845 (1999). This "one full opportunity" includes filing petitions for discretionary review with the state supreme court when that review is part of the ordinary appellate procedure in the state. See id. A habeas petitioner has the burden of proving that a claim is exhausted. Mallory v. Smith, 27 F.3d 991, 994 (4th Cir. 1994).

In North Carolina, a prisoner may assert constitutional challenges to parole proceedings by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus in state court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33(2) (providing that writ of habeas corpus may issue where "though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged.").