Bey v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] United States v. Ferrara, 54 F.3d 825, 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995), amended (July 28, 1995). Then, they decide whether exercise of jurisdiction comports with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See GTE New Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000) ("A court must first examine whether jurisdiction is applicable under the state's long-arm statute and then determine whether a finding of jurisdiction satisfies the constitutional requirements of due process.").

Section 13-422 of the D.C. Code enables a District of Columbia court to exercise general jurisdiction "over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief." D.C. Code § 13-422. If a corporate defendant is neither incorporated in nor has its principal place of business in the District of Columbia, the court may exercise general jurisdiction, pursuant to Section 13-334(a) of the D.C. Code, if the corporate defendant is "doing business in the