Bey v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] (See ECF No. 18 ("Decl. of Ostermann") ¶¶ 2, 4-5.) The requirements for specific jurisdiction have not been met because the allegations regarding Ostermann neither took place in, nor caused injury in, the District of Columbia.

With respect to Deutsche Bank NTC, Plaintiff has also failed to carry his burden in establishing that personal jurisdiction is proper. There are no allegations or evidence that Deutsche Bank NTC is organized under or maintains its principal place of business in the District of Columbia. Thus, Section 13-422 of the D.C. Code is inapplicable. Section 13-334(a) of the D.C. Code does permit the exercise of general jurisdiction over "a foreign corporation doing business in the District," but the jurisdiction is contingent upon the corporation having been served through "the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and cannot be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District." D.C. Code § 13-334(a). "If a plaintiff fails to serve the foreign corporation in the District in this manner, she is foreclosed from benefiting from [the statute's] jurisdictional protection." Okolie v. Future Servs. Gen.