Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1446 (9th Cir. 1988)); Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation v. FERC, 746 F.2d 466, 471-72 (9th Cir. 1984) ("[I]nflexibility may occur if delay in preparing an EIS is allowed: 'After major investment of both time and money, it is likely that more environmental harm will be tolerated.'") (quoting Envtl. Defense Fund v. Andrus, 596 F.2d 848, 853 (9th Cir. 1979)); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g) ("Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made."). At the same time, however, "an agency can formulate a proposal or even identify a preferred course of action before completing an EIS." Ass'n of Pub. Agency Customers, Inc. v. Bonneville Power Admin., 126 F.3d 1158, 1185 (9th Cir. 1997); Metcalf, 214 F.3d at 1145.