Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] Because it felt that the FEIS had failed to examine alternatives, the City's experts proposed three that avoided tunneling beneath the High School. The City admits that these proposals were only completed shortly before Metro's final approval hearing, because it recognized the need to do so only after observing that the FEIS had not analyzed alternative routes. The FTA itself did not consider, address or respond to any of the alternatives. Thus, the City concludes that there is no demonstration that the FTA ever considered the alternatives at all, much less in the FEIS as required. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a) (instructing that in the alternatives section, an agency shall "[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated"); Dubois v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 102 F.3d 1273, 1287 (1st Cir. 1996) ("The existence of a viable but unexamined alternative renders an environmental impact statement inadequate.