Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] The City believes that this failure — the failure to even disclose that SCAQMD thresholds are regional thresholds or that SCAQMD itself recommends a different approach for local air quality impacts, and the failure to disclose that the FEIS approach is inconsistent with both EPA guidance and Metro's own initial suggested course — violates NEPA's requirement regarding professional integrity and the scientific integrity of the EIS's discussion, analyses and disclosures of the methodologies and scientific sources relied upon. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 ("Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements. They shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement."). Because the FTA failed to assess localized air impacts, the City also identifies a failure to properly analyze whether and how dust and other particulate emissions could be minimized. As a result of all of this, the City argues that the FTA improperly acted on incomplete information.

b.