Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] The FTA has explained in detail, and the administrative record supports, the conclusion that Metro can tunnel safely through areas with oil wells. As such, information regarding the existence of unknown oil wells was not "essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives" because it would not play a role in the selection of alignment.

While it is true that the "essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives" characterization is only pertinent to the decision of whether an agency should proceed under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a) or (b), and that an agency is still obligated under section 1502.22, generally, to "make clear that [incomplete or unavailable] information is lacking" when it "is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement," the FTA did just that. The FTA cites to AR38182 in support of its assertion that the Agencies "acknowledged the risks of encountering known and unknown, abandoned oil wells during tunneling."