Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] "The Act also contains 'conformity' requirements. Under these conformity provisions, the federal government may not approve, accept, or fund any transportation plan, program, or project unless it conforms to an approved [State Implementation Plan]." Ass'n of Irritated Residents, 686 F.3d at 671-72; Natural Res. Defense Council, 770 F.3d at 1264; 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1).. The CAA's conformity requirement is designed to protect a sub-state actor's interest in clean air. See California ex rel. Imperial Cnty., 767 F.3d at 790.

Section 7506(c)(1) reads, in full, as follows:

(c) Activities not conforming to approved or promulgated plans

(1) No department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any activity which does not conform to an implementation plan after it has been approved or promulgated under section 7410 of this title. No metropolitan planning organization designated under section 134 of Title 23, shall give its approval to any project, program, or plan which does not conform to an implementation plan approved or promulgated under section 7410 of this title. The assurance of conformity to such an implementation plan shall be an affirmative responsibility of the head of such department, agency, or instrumentality. Conformity to an implementation plan means--

(A) conformity to an implementation plan's purpose of eliminating or reducing the severity and number of violations of the national ambient air quality standards and achieving expeditious attainment of such standards; and

(B) that such activities will not--

(i) cause or contribute to any new violation of any standard in any area;

(ii) increase the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area; or

(iii) delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area.

The determination of conformity shall be based on the most recent estimates of emissions, and such estimates shall be determined from the most recent population, employment, travel and congestion estimates as determined by the metropolitan planning organization or other agency authorized to make such estimates.

42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1).

The City argues that the FTA violated the CAA's "conformity" requirements in examining whether construction of the Project would cause violations of applicable air quality standards.