Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] While the DEIS may have discussed the possibility of tunneling across an active fault, the revelation that there was — in Metro's view — an active fault at Santa Monica Station was not made until after the DEIS and its comment period. This certainly was not new information that merely confirmed an original analysis, as was the case in Tinicum Twp., 685 F.3d at 298. There was no original analysis on this point, just the belief that Santa Monica Station might be compromised.

While the FTA in fact took comments on the FEIS from at least the City and BHUSD, see 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1 ("An agency may request comments on a final environmental impact statement before the decision is finally made."), it is not clear that this is sufficient to offset that fact.

Metro's seismic studies changed the lay of the land (or at least the presentation of the lay of the land).