Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] BHUSDR ¶ 280.3. The FTA again denied Plaintiffs' requests for a SEIS. See FDR 302.

The post-ROD seismic studies were never released for public comment or incorporated into the Agencies' environmental analysis (other than as stated above). See CR ¶ 90.

II. Analysis

A. Legal Standards

1. NEPA

"NEPA 'is our basic national charter for protection of the environment.'" Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1216 (9th Cir. 1998) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4321 ("The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality."). "The purpose of NEPA is to require disclosure of relevant environmental considerations that were given a 'hard look' by the agency, and thereby to permit informed public comment on proposed action and any choices or alternatives that might be pursued with less environmental harm."