Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] The City argues that assumptions about the activity of the WBHL fundamentally shaped the EIS and the presenting of a single option for reaching Constellation Station by way of tunneling under the High School. Nevertheless, despite the fact (under the City's theory) that the studies showed the Agencies' assumptions to be incorrect, the FTA elected not to do an EA or issue an SEIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1) ("Agencies...[s]hall prepare supplements to...final environmental impact statements if...[t]he agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns[] or...[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts."); see also League of Wilderness Defenders/Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Connaughton, 752 F.3d 755, 761 (9th Cir. 2014) ("Connaughton"); Alaska Wilderness, 67 F.3d at 727-31.