Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace involved the question of whether the agency in question could avoid preparing an EIS at all. See 449 F.3d at 1024, 1029. It instructed that "[i]f the risk of a terrorist attack is not insignificant, then NEPA obligates the [agency] to take a 'hard look' at the environmental consequences of that risk." Id. at 1032. It also notes that the current version and requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 apply "to those events with potentially catastrophic consequences 'even if their probability of occurrence is low." Id. at 1033. But, as noted previously, the holding was limited to a conclusion that the agency's "stated reasons for categorically refusing to consider the possibility of terrorist attacks cannot withstand appellate review." Id. at 1035.