Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] Section 139( l) now imposes a 150-day limit, but at the time the FTA issued its notice of the ROD (though not at the time the City filed its initial Complaint), a 180-day limit was in play. See Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act, Pub. L. 112-141, 126 Stat. 405, § 1308(1); id. § 3(a) (identifying October 1, 2012, as effective date). At that time, 23 U.S.C. § 139( l)(1) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

( l) Limitations on claims.—

(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 180 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken, unless a shorter time is specified in the Federal law pursuant to which judicial review is allowed.

23 U.S.C. § 139( l)(1). The Court applies the 180 day limit here, but notes that even if the 150-day limit was the governing period, the analysis would be the same.