Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] Marsh, 490 U.S. at 374 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). "When determining whether to issue a supplemental EIS, an agency must 'apply a rule of reason,' not supplementing 'every time new information comes to light' but continuing to maintain a 'hard look' at the impact of agency action." Connaughton, 752 F.3d at 760 (quoting Marsh, 490 U.S. at 373-74). "Application of the 'rule of reason'...turns on the value of the new information to the still pending decisionmaking process." Marsh, 490 U.S. at 374.

23 C.F.R. § 771.130 — a regulation specific to the FTA — contains a slight variation on the language in section 1502.9(c)(1). It provides that "[a]n EIS shall be supplemented whenever the [Federal Highway] Administration determines that: 1) Changes to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS; or (2) New information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the EIS." 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a). While the FTA's January 28, 2014, letter — devoid as it is of details — tracks the language of section 771.130(a), it is not particularly reflective of section 1502.9(c)(1)'s language.