Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] However, while the FTA is correct that it considered the possibilities of a methane explosion, the Court is still somewhat unclear why the FTA believes that it had no obligations under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 in connection with such an effect (if indeed that is its argument). It appears as if the FTA believes that it had no obligations under section 1502.22 because it concluded that methane explosions were not likely or significant. But San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace itself indicates that section 1502.22 applies "to those events with potentially catastrophic consequences 'even if their probability of occurrence is low." Id. at 1033. Ground Zero and Lee both pre-dated San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace, so they had no opportunity to consider that concept, and the FTA's reliance on Headwaters — a case that did not involve section 1502.22 — for what is or is not reasonably foreseeable is somewhat questionable in