Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] The DEIS confirmed this view, indicating that it would involve an increase in overall capital costs by $60.4 million.

The FTA explains its view that analyzing the riskiest route — using the New Starts criteria — before advancing the subway to the next stage of the New Starts program did not prohibit the FTA from approving any route during the actual NEPA process. This is because the NEPA decision does not occur until after the ROD is issued, see 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2 ("At the time of its decision...each agency shall prepare a concise public record of decision."), and the FTA could have chosen any other alternative up until that point in time, including something other than heavy rail. For all of these reasons, the FTA argues that the Risk Assessment conducted here did not amount to a pre-determination.