Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] Finally, the City contends that the FTA violated NEPA by failing to timely discuss "all major points of view" regarding the risks of tunneling through methane and unmapped oil wells, notwithstanding the fact that they had dissenting scientific information in their files, both in the form of Exponent's report and in earlier studies included in the administrative record. The FTA only took up a discussion of this point after issuance of the FEIS.

Applicable regulations require such a discussion in the DEIS and FEIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a) ("The agency shall make every effort to disclose and discuss at appropriate points in the draft statement all major points of view on the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action."); id. § 1502.9(b) ("The agency shall discuss at appropriate points in the final statement any responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall indicate the agency's response to the issues raised."); see also Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 349 F.3d at 1168 ("The applicable regulations require the Service to disclose and discuss the responsible opposing views in the final impact statement.") (referencing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b)); Pac. Coast Fed'n of Fishermen's Ass'ns v.