Beverly Hills Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fed. Transit Admin
[…] The City also points out that the Agencies did not check the length of the proposed route for most unmapped wells and, while they attempted to locate unmapped wells below certain open-space areas, they waited until after the Project had been approved before identifying unmapped wells beneath existing structures, such as the High School and residences. The City contends that information about the location of the wells was necessary before a decision regarding alignment was made, and because that information was not secured, the FTA was obligated to comply with 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22, which it did not do. That regulation states, in pertinent part, as follows:

When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking.

(a) If the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement.

(b) If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known, the agency shall include within the environmental impact statement:

(1) A statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable; (2) a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment; (3) a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment, [ sic] and (4) the agency's evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community. For the purposes of this section, "reasonably foreseeable" includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason.