Beverly Hills Suites LLC v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] Nonetheless, it is at least worth noting that the events personally observed by the Liquor Control agents on November 8, 2008, by themselves likely continued to infuse the prosecution of Jacobi with probable cause—even if all information received from Lindquist were discarded. Section 53a–186 of the Connecticut General Statutes—the violation of which was one of the charges against Jacobi—makes a person guilty of “public indecency” “when he performs any of the following acts in a public place: (1) An act of sexual intercourse as defined in subdivision (2) of section 53a-65 [as including fellatio or cunnilingus]; (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person; or (3) a lewd fondling or caress of the body of another person.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–186. The statute provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘public place’ means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.” The investigative report by the Liquor Control agents describes activities that fit this description, and Maulucci's statement to the police that Jacobi, the Hotel's principal, was aware of the activities gave the police probable cause to charge him as an accessory.