Beverly Hills Suites LLC v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a–9 provides, in relevant part that, “[i]n any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that: (1) Such other person is not guilty of the offense in question because of lack of criminal responsibility or legal capacity or awareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant's criminal purpose or because of other factors precluding the mental state required for the commission of the offense in question. ...”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–8(a) provides that “[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”


Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–194(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and character, he promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene material or performance.”

Conn. Gen.