Beverly Hills Suites LLC v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] In its brief, the Hotel also suggests that the property interest is in the real property and ownership of the Hotel, which was later lost in a foreclosure, allegedly as a consequence of revenue losses caused by the Defendants' actions. If that is the property interest, though, the claim plainly fails, because there is no allegation or evidence that the Hotel did not receive all the process that it was due in the mortgage foreclosure process, which involves judicial proceedings and pre-deprivation hearings under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49–1 et seq.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29–306(c) provides, in relevant part: “If the local fire marshal or a local police officer determines that there exists in a building a risk of death or injury from (1) blocked, insufficient or impeded egress, (2) failure to maintain or the shutting off of any fire protection or fire warning system required by the Fire Safety Code or State Fire Prevention Code ... such fire marshal or police officer may issue a verbal or written order to immediately vacate the building. Such fire marshal or police officer shall notify or submit a copy of such order to the State Fire Marshal if such marshal or officer anticipates that any of the conditions specified ... cannot be abated in four hours or less from the time of such order. Upon receipt of any such notification or copy, the State Fire Marshal shall review such order to vacate, and after consultation with the local fire marshal or local police officer, determine whether to uphold, modify or reverse such order, with any further conditions the State Fire Marshal deems appropriate to protect any person from injury.” Such provisions are commonly upheld under an emergency exception to the rule requiring notice and pre-deprivation hearings. See Parratt v.