Beverly Hills Suites LLC v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] D1, ECF No. 84-3 at 41; Pls.' Ex. I, ECF No. 91 at 33.) Jacobi turned himself in to the WLPD on November 17, 2008. (Pls.' Ex. I, ECF No. 91 at 48.) Plaintiffs contend that the assertions in Rachele's affidavit for Jacobi's arrest warrant were “not true nor accurate,” there was no probable cause, and Rachele's affidavit “failed to disclose that the evidence presented was illegally obtained” as a result of Rachele's previous warrantless searches. (Pls.' SMF ¶ 11.) Jacobi asserts that Rachele failed to tell the signing judge that:

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–9 provides, in relevant part that, “[i]n any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that: (1) Such other person is not guilty of the offense in question because of lack of criminal responsibility or legal capacity or awareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant's criminal purpose or because of other factors precluding the mental state required for the commission of the offense in question. ...”

Conn. Gen.