Beverly Hills Suites LLC v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–8(a) provides that “[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”


Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–194(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and character, he promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene material or performance.”

Conn. Gen.