Beverly Hills Suites LLC v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a–8(a) provides that “[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”


Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–194(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and character, he promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene material or performance.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a–186(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place: (1) An act of sexual intercourse as defined in subdivision (2) of section 53a-65; or (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person; or (3) a lewd fondling or caress of the body of another person. For the purposes of this section, ‘public place’ means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.”

Permittee True was arrested for the same offenses. (See Defs.' Ex. D1, ECF No. 84-3 at 41.)