Beverly Hills Suites LLC v. Town of Windsor Locks
[…] Gen. Stat. § 29–306c. (Id.) Kupernik reported that he notified the State Fire Marshal's Office (“SFMO”), and the SFMO sent State Trooper John Sawyer to assist. (Id.) Kupernik told the Hotel manager that “the building will remain closed until all cited Fire Code violations were corrected.” (Id.) On Wednesday, and again on Friday of the following week, Kupernik inspected the doors and alarm systems and found them still not in compliance. (Id. at 53.) By August 30, 2010, the systems “were found in compliance and the Hotel and Lounge could reopen for business.” (Id.)

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29–306(c) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the local fire marshal or a local police officer determines that there exists in a building a risk of death or injury from (1) blocked, insufficient or impeded egress, [or] (2) failure to maintain or the shutting off of any fire protection or fire warning system required by the Fire Safety Code or State Fire Prevention Code ... such fire marshal or police officer may issue a verbal or written order to immediately vacate the building.”

Plaintiffs deny that anyone silenced the alarm, and claim that “a person sent by management to check the alarms that night was denied access by the police.” (Pls.' SMF ¶ 14 (citing Jacobi Decl. ¶ 47).)