Beverly Constr., L.L.C. v. Wadsworth Estates
[…] App. 1 Cir. 6/3/16), 2016 WL 3127395 at *1 (unreported) (noting that the plaintiffs took possession of or began to occupy the property at issue on a particular date); Lasseigne v. Schouest & Sons, Builders , 563 So.2d 371, 373 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1990) (finding that La. R.S. 9:2772's peremptive period commenced to run from the time the plaintiffs occupied or took possession of their house).

The Louisiana Civil Code distinguishes "possession" from "ownership." Goal Properties, Inc. v. Prestridge , 2015-225 (La. App. 3 Cir. 10/7/15), 177 So.3d 126, 128. As La. Civ. Code art. 3421 states in relevant part, "[p]ossession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name." Further, Black's Law Dictionary defines "possession" in relevant part as "[t]he fact of having or holding property in one's power; the exercise of dominion over property." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).