Beutler v. Doe
[…] As a matter of Virginia practice:

[I]t is not uncommon for a plaintiff to use the "John Doe" pleading style to initiate a lawsuit against a defendant whose identity is unknown at the time the lawsuit is filed for the purpose of subsequently using discovery to learn the identity of the defendant so that proper service of process on the defendant can be obtained.
Am. Online, Inc. v. Nam Tai Elecs., Inc., 264 Va. 583, 592 (2002) (emphasis added).

However, the John Doe pleading style is an interim device only to be used until a plaintiff complies with Virginia Code § 8.01-290 by providing the clerk of court with "the full name and last known address of each defendant . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-290; Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-407.1 (allowing discovery "[i]n civil proceedings where it is alleged that an anonymous individual has engaged in Internet communications that are tortious . . . .").

Apart from the method of postponed identification described in Nam Tai, "The only explicit statutory authority for 'John Doe' pleading in Virginia is in the context of uninsured motorist cases." Conley v. Bishop, 32 Va. Cir. 236, 237 (Fairfax 1993); Va.