Beutler v. Doe
[…] Although Title 8.01 of the Code of Virginia does not define "party" for the purposes of service by publication, a "party" is "one by or against whom a lawsuit is brought." Jeneary v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 418, 428 (2001) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary) (internal quotation omitted). Stated more exactly, the term "'party' is a technical word having a precise meaning in legal parlance, which is to describe the actual parties to the suit." Id. (emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 8.01-316(A)(2) also provides for service by publication "when a pleading (i) states that there are or may be persons, whose names are unknown, interested in the subject to be divided or disposed of; (ii) briefly describes the nature of such interest; and (iii) makes such persons defendants by the general description of 'parties unknown' . . . ." Beutler cannot avail himself of this provision: He did not make "parties unknown" defendants in any pleading and otherwise failed to strictly comply with the requirements of Virginia Code § 8.01-316(A)(2).