Beutler v. Doe
[…] S. Ct. R. 1 A:4(9) ("An applicant or out-of-state lawyer admitted pro hac vice may be disciplined in the same manner as a member of the Virginia State Bar.").

Beutler did not seek to use the subpoena provisions of Virginia Code § 8.01-407.1, Identity of persons communicating anonymously over the Internet, and therefore the Court takes no position on its applicability to this case.

See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1781 (Hague Evidence Convention); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 45.1; 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 35/1; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-90.5-101; Nev. Rev. Stat. § 53.100; Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-412.8; V.I. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 4922 (each adopting the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act); Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-89 ("A copy [of an attorney-issued subpoena duces tecum], together with the attorney's certificate of service pursuant to Rule 1:12, shall be mailed or delivered to the clerk's office of the court in which the case is pending on the day of issuance by the attorney."); Yelp, Inc. v.