BETTY ANDREWS v. VRAKAS/BLUM
[…] Its only legal challenge to the validity of the shareholder meeting itself is a fleeting argument raised in its reply brief that it should be able to challenge the legitimacy of the proceedings as a matter of due process. We decline to address this argument because it is not adequately developed. See State v. Scherreiks, 153 Wis. 2d 510, 520, 451 N.W.2d 759 (Ct. App. 1989) ("[W]e need not decide the validity of constitutional claims broadly stated but never specifically argued.")

WISCONSIN STAT. § 180.0304 provides as follows:

(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the validity of any corporate action or any conveyance or transfer of property to or by the corporation may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.

(2) A corporation's power to act may be challenged in any of the following proceedings:

(a) In a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act.

(b) In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through a receiver, trustee or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation.

(c) In a proceeding by the attorney general under s. 180.1430(1).

(3) In a shareholder's proceeding under sub. (2)(a) to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, and the court may award damages for loss, other than loss of anticipated profits, suffered by the corporation or another party because of enjoining the unauthorized act.

¶ 30 Windsor all but concedes that Vrakas/Blum's interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 180.0304(2)(b) is consistent with the statute's plain language.