Betts v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.-Cherry Hosp.
[…] The Court's analysis that the complaint would have survived a motion to dismiss is non-binding dicta.").

B.

"[I]n 2011, our General Assembly reinstated a cap on eligibility for temporary, total disability benefits of 500 weeks 'unless the employee qualifies for extended compensation under subsection (c)[.]'" Sturdivant,___ N.C.App. at___,___ S.E.2d at___ (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29(b)). "An employee qualifies for extended temporary, total disability benefits, beyond the 500-week cap, if 'pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 97-84, . . . the employee shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee has sustained a total loss of wage-earning capacity.'" Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29(c)).