Betts v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] Specifically, the claimed damages must have been proximately caused by the misconduct of the tortfeasor. Buckner v. Franco, Inc., 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 7369, 13 (6th Cir. 1999). Furthermore, "a plaintiff who was not entitled to the employment in the first place cannot claim economic damages for the loss of it." Grow v. W.A. Thomas Co., 236 Mich. App. 696, 710 (1999).

Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(e) reads as follows:

Motion to Alter or Amend Judgment. Any motion to alter or amend a judgment shall be filed no later than 10 days after entry of the judgment.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2801 states, in pertinent part:

(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.
. . . .
(3) As used in subsection (1), "damages" means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney's fees.

Other circuits have also addressed the question as to when damage allegations for the loss of wages are appropriate in Title VII discrimination claims.