Bettis v. United States
[…] Quay, 2024 WL 923931, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 4, 2024) (“An inmate may ‘present' a tort claim to the BOP by submitting an executed [Standard Form 95 (“SF-95”)] or ‘other written notification,' accompanied by ‘a claim for money damages in a sum certain for injury to or loss of property, personal injury, or death alleged to have occurred by reason of the incident[.]'”) (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a)).

In addition to the sum certain requirement, any lawsuit may not be instituted until after the relevant agency denies the claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). If no written denial is forthcoming, the statute provides that “[t]he failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall . . . be deemed a final denial of the claim.” Id.

The FTCA also requires that any civil action must be commenced within six months after a denial. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); accord Kourani v. Dep't of Justice, 2024 WL 1765693, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2024).