Bettencourt v. Arruda
[…] Furthermore, under the MCRA, but not 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the plaintiff must identify a federal or state right that has been "interfered with by threats, intimidation, or coercion." Flesner v. Technical Commc'ns Corp., 410 Mass. 805, 818, 575 N.E. 2d 1107, 1115 (1991). In the instant case, Bettencourt has failed to set forth any facts showing that the defendants interfered with his rights through the use of threats, intimidation or coercion. Accordingly, he cannot maintain a claim against either of the officers under the MCRA.

The MCRA, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11H, provides in relevant part: "Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11I authorizes civil actions by any person who has suffered the interference or attempted interference of the rights described in § 11H.

Pursuant to the MCRA,