Betson v. Rite Aid Corp.
[…] It found Lorenzana's statement was inadmissible hearsay under Evidence Code section 1200, and that it did not satisfy the party admission exception under Evidence Code section 1222 because there was no proof Lorenzana was authorized to speak on behalf of Rite Aid or that he was involved in the decision to terminate her employment. (See Morgan, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 70 [the admissibility of an out-of-court statement required that the employee making the statement had significant involvement in the process leading to a challenged decision].)

Evidence Code section 1222 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to admission of such evidence."

On appeal, Rite Aid argues that Betson cannot raise a triable issue of material fact by contradicting her prior sworn admission, citing Union Bank v. Superior Court (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 573 (Union Bank) and Visueta v. General Motors Corp.