Betson v. Rite Aid Corp.
[…] We disagree. "'The proponent of hearsay has to alert the court to the exception relied upon and has the burden of laying the proper foundation.' (People v. Livaditis (1992) 2 Cal.4th 759, 778.)" (Scott S. v. Superior Court (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 326, 342.) The application of Evidence Code section 1235 was not preserved for appeal.

Evidence Code section 1235 states: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Evidence Code section 770 provides that evidence of an inconsistent statement shall be excluded unless "(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."

IV

The question of fact regarding Lorenzana's role in the decision to terminate Betson is significant to Betson's argument that she presented direct evidence of discrimination based on disability.