Betskoff v. Standard Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] See Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto, Ins. Co., 196 Md. App. 235, 238 (2010). Notably, this cause of action did not previously exist under Maryland law. See Johnson v. Fed. Kemper Ins. Co., 74 Md. App. 243, 248 (1988) ("[W]e hold that Maryland does not recognize a specific tort action against an insurer for bad faith failure to pay an insurance claim.").

With the passage of CJP § 3-1701, the General Assembly created a statutory cause of action for "first-party claims under property and casualty insurance policies or individual disability insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered in the State." CJP § 3-1701(b).