Bethlehem Area School Dist. v. Carroll
[…] The Commonwealth will pay to each school district an amount to be calculated by subtracting the "instruction cost per elementary [or high school] pupil," as defined in Section 2561 of the School Code, 24 P. S. § 25-2561, relating to tuition charges for pupils of other districts, from the product of the average daily membership in special education classes times the "instruction cost per special class pupil" as thereafter defined. Section 2509(b) provides in pertinent part:

(b) To find the 'instruction cost per special class pupil,' add (1) salaries of directors and supervisors of special education, public school psychologists, principals of special schools and assistants, teachers of approved special classes for exceptional children, clerks and assistants employed in the district's program for special education, (2) the district's contribution to the retirement fund on behalf of directors and supervisors of special education, public school psychologists, principals of special schools and assistants, teachers of approved special classes for exceptional children, clerks and assistants employed in the district's program for special education, [the costs of certain supplies and telephonic equipment, and divide the portion of the total approved by the Department] by the average daily membership in the district's approved special classes for exceptional children.

The District contends that regulations of the State Board in 22 Pa. Code Chapter 14 (regulations) and the standards of the Department in 22 Pa. Code Chapter 342 (standards) require that it provide the related services and that the state reimburse the District.