Bethel v. Chillicothe
[…] Toni L. Eddy, Law Director, Chillicothe, Ohio, for Appellees.


DECISION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY


{¶ 1} Plaintiff/Appellant, Dean Bethel, appeals from the decision of the Ross County Common Pleas Court denying his request for declaratory judgment and a writ of mandamus ordering Appellee to promote him to the position of Assistant Fire Chief and ordering Appellee to provide retroactive back pay benefits, as well as seniority.

{¶ 2} We note that Appellant requests alternate or cumulative remedies in the form of a request for declaratory judgment and a writ of mandamus. R.C. 2721.02 provides for declaratory judgment and states, in pertinent part, "courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The court in State ex rel. Huntington Insurance Agency, Inc. v.