Bethea v. Olmstead
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that the defendant made the statements to induce Ms. Turner to turn over the property to him, which occurred when Turner signed the deed. ¶ 12, 13.

The Eighth Count properly alleges a cause of action for common law fraud.

THE NINTH COUNT

In the Ninth Count, the plaintiff restates the allegations in Count Eight and further alleges that these facts constitute a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. ¶ 23. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564 states that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

"Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." Suarez-Negrete v. Trotta, 47 Conn. App. 517, 520, 705 A.2d 215 (1998) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).