Bethea v. Olmstead
[…] The complaint alleges that the defendant obtained title to the property by "deceit, collusion and fraud." ¶ 14.

THE SEVENTH COUNT — FORGERY

In the Seventh Count, the plaintiff alleges that Ms. Turner "was not capable of signing said deed and she did not agree to a gift or transfer of any kind to the Defendant yet [he] represented that the quit claim deed was a valid transfer to the world." ¶ 11. In Paragraph 14 of the Seventh Count, the plaintiff alleges that this constitutes a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-565, permitting the recovery of double damages. The statute provides:

Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-137 (4) defines the circumstances under which a document can be said to be "falsely made":