Bethea v. Bureau of Prisons
[…] For the purpose of computing commutation for good conduct, the remainder of the sentence originally imposed shall be considered as a new sentence

D.C. Code § 24-406(a) (emphasis added). Good-time credits are applied to the minimum term of the sentence being served to reduce the time of eligibility for release to parole and to the maximum term to determine the mandatory parole release date. D.C. Code § 24-221.01a (b). They do not carry over into a new sentence. See Teachey v. Carber, 736 A.2d 998, 1006, n. 12 (D.C. 1999); cf. 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) ("once . . . [a federal] offender is conditionally released . . . the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect . . . [to shorten his supervision or remaining sentence]").

It is unclear from the petitioner's reply if he is also seeking the restoration of his street-time credit earned while he was on parole.