Betancourt v. Trump Empire State Partners
[…] Finally, with respect to the award for past medical expenses, plaintiff argues that it has not been established, that the plaintiff's medical insurance carrier paid the bills that were admitted into evidence.

DISCUSSION

When the misconduct of counsel has so permeated the trial so as to create a climate which effectively destroys an opposing party's ability to obtain a fair trial, vacating the jury's verdict is an appropriate remedy ( Berkowitz v. Marriott Corp., 163 A.D.2d 52; Dwyer v. Nicholson, 193 A.D.2d 70, 77; Rich v. City of New York, 84 A.D.2d 578). CPLR 4404[a] provides that, upon motion or upon its own initiative, a trial court "may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial . . . where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, [or do so] in the interest of justice . . ." In determining whether to grant a motion to set aside the verdict, the court must consider the cumulative effect of the counsel's conduct in influencing the jury verdict in [that party's] favor.