Betancourt v. A.M. Ortega Construction, Inc.
[…] Employer also argues Labor Code section 514 bars Employees' third cause of action because the CBAs' provisions satisfy that statute's requirements for exemptions from the general requirements of Labor Code section 510. Labor Code section 510, subdivision (a), generally sets forth the rule that work in excess of eight hours per day or in excess of 40 hours per week is considered overtime work for which an employee must be compensated at a rate of no less than one and one-half the regular rate of pay. However, those Labor Code section 510 requirements do not apply "to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to [Labor Code] Section 514...." Labor Code section 514 provides: "[Labor Code] Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the