Betancourt v. A.M. Ortega Construction, Inc.
[…] However, those Labor Code section 510 requirements do not apply "to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to [Labor Code] Section 514...." Labor Code section 514 provides: "[Labor Code] Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage."