Betancourt v. A.M. Ortega Construction, Inc.
[…] Code, § 510 or the CBAs) are relevant to the third cause of action only in calculating damages in the event Employees prove Employer has not paid them for all of the hours they worked (e.g., hours spent during Employer-required travel to and from jobsites and/or loading and unloading of Employer vehicles). Accordingly, Employer does not persuade us application of Labor Code section 514 requires arbitration of the third cause of action pursuant to the CBAs. (Cf. Gregory v. SCIE, LLC (9th Cir. 2003) 317 F.3d 1050, 1053.)

Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation...."

We also note neither the 2003 CBA nor the 2005 CBA contains any provisions expressly addressing the specific issues raised in the third cause of action (i.e., Employer-required work driving or traveling to and from jobsites and loading and unloading of Employer's vehicles).