Betancourt v. A.M. Ortega Construction, Inc.
[…] By denying Employer's motion to compel arbitration, the trial court implicitly concluded the second cause of action was not required to be arbitrated pursuant to the 2003 and 2005 CBAs.

B

Section 1281 provides: "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable...." Section 1281.2 provides: "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the