Betancourt-Colon v. Plaza Las Am's.
[…] EPA, 597 U.S. at 719 (quoting Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Environmental Services (TOC), Inc., 528 U.S. 167, 189 (2000)) (cleaned up). This is because “a party should not be able to evade judicial review. by temporarily altering questionable behavior.” See Am. C.L. Union of Massachusetts, 705 F.3d at 54 (quoting City News & Novelty, Inc. v. City of Waukesha, 531 U.S. 278, 284 n. 1 (2001)).

III. Discussion

The question before the Court is whether Adisport's modifications to its existing sales counter are enough to moot plaintiff's claim for relief against it.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a), which is incorporated into Title III of ADA by 42 U.S.C. § 12188, the remedies available to plaintiff are limited to “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order..” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). “By the plain terms of that provision, a private party may obtain only forward-looking relief; damages for past harms are not available.” Goodwin v. C.N.J., Inc., 436 F.3d 44, 50 (1st Cir. 2006).