Betances v. MetroPlus Health Plan, Inc.
[…] As relevant here, the FMLA defines "serious health condition" as one involving "continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) (B) . The regulations promulgated under the FMLA define "a serious health condition involving continuing treatment" as one of the following: (a) incapacity and treatment, (b) pregnancy or prenatal care, (c) chronic conditions, (d) permanent or longterm conditions, or (e) conditions requiring multiple treatments. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. While categories (a) through (d) require at least some "period of incapacity," under category (e), the regulations require that the "condition . . . would likely result in a period of incapacity ... in the absence of medical intervention or treatment." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(2).

The amended complaint alleges that Betances suffered from "hyperthyroidism, experience[d] complications related to hyperthyroidism, and require[d] treatment for hyperthyroidism, including regular appointments with her physicians."