Betances v. MetroPlus Health Plan, Inc.
[…] D

MetroPlus argues that the COBRA claims should be dismissed because Betances was provided with a COBRA notice on the date of her termination and because she never elected benefits under COBRA. Betances argues that regardless of her election of benefits, MetroPlus is liable for statutory damages as a result of the belated notice.

Pursuant to COBRA, "employers must allow former employees to continue health care coverage under the employer's plan if a qualifying event occurs." Riddle v. PepsiCo, Inc., 440 F.Supp.3d 358, 362 (S.D.N.Y. 2020); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). Termination is considered a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). When the employee is terminated, "the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the [plan] administrator . . . within 30 days." 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2). The administrator must then notify the beneficiary within fourteen days. Id. §§ 1166(a)(4)(A), (c).