No. 2D99-212.
[…] A writ of execution was issued in May 1979. In 1993, the property owner mortgaged the property; Countrywide held the mortgage at the time it went into default. On January 27, 1997, Betaco delivered instructions to the sheriff. The sheriff levied on the property on February 18, which was recorded several days later. A sheriff's sale was held and on April 17, 1997, Betaco's predecessor-in-interest took title by sheriff's deed. Betaco subsequently took title to the property by warranty deed.
An execution is valid and effective only during the life of the judgment on which it is issued. See § 56.021, Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 55.081, Florida Statutes (1977), provides that "no judgment . . . shall be a lien upon real . . . property within the state after the expiration of 20 years from the date of the entry of such judgment. . . ." Betaco argues that as long as the sheriff levies on the property within twenty years, an execution sale occurring beyond the twenty-year period is timely and effective.